2017 GREEN SCHOOLS

Oxbridge Academy

Oxbridge Academy

1st place

$2000

Years in program: 5


Whispering Pines ElementaryWhispering Pines Elementary School

2nd Place

$1000

Years in program: 6


J. D. Parker ES of SM&TJ. D. Parker Elementary School of SM&T

3rd place

$750

Years in program: 4

Green Teacher of the Year - $500 
Julie Beesley, Freedom Shores Elementary School

Green Student of the Year - $500
Brandon Runner, Boca Raton Community High School

Green Principal of the Year - $500 
Bobbi Moretto, Coral Reef Elementary School

Audubon Society of the Everglades – Habitat Improvement – $500
Palm Beach Central High School

City of West Palm Beach Mayor’s Office of Sustainability – WPB Green My School – $500
Roosevelt Middle School 

Florida Federation of Garden Clubs District X – Gardening – $250
Port Salerno Elementary School 

Florida Power and Light: Energy Conservation – $500
Olympic Heights High School 

FUNraising Dollars - Green Fundraising
Coral Sunset Elementary School 

Garden Club of Stuart – Habitat Improvement – $250
Hobe Sound Elementary School 

Michelle Donahue, GSRP Steering Committee - Best Green School Videos – $250 each to:
• Elbridge Gale Elementary School 
• Watson B. Duncan Middle School 

Mounts Botanical Garden – Best Vegetable Garden – $500
Elbridge Gale Elementary School 

Oleander Garden Club of the Palm Beaches - Outstanding School Garden – $250
Bright Futures Academy Charter School 

Pine Jog Environmental Education Center of Florida Atlantic University – $250 each to:
• Community Involvement – Pine Crest School of Boca Raton
• Curriculum Integration – Meadow Park Elementary School 
• Student-Led Initiatives – Independence Middle School 
• Most Improved - Forest Hill Elementary School 

Pratt & Whitney Grant a Green School Wish Awards - $500 each to:
• Crosspointe Elementary School 
• Frontier Elementary School
• Lake Worth High School 
• Pinewood Elementary School

River Center, Loxahatchee River District - Water Conservation - $250
Martin County High School 

SchoolPool, Florida Department of Transportation - Sustainable Transportation - $250 
L. C. Swain Middle School

SEQUIL Systems - Alternative Energy - $150
Pinewood Elementary School

Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County – Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling – $500
Unity School

Susan Toth Outstanding Outdoor Environmental Education Award – $500
Freedom Shores Elementary

A.D. Henderson Univ School & FAU High School
American Heritage School of Boca/Delray
Benoist Farms Elementary
Boynton Beach Community High
Bridges Montessori
Bright Futures Academy Charter School
Citrus Grove Elementary
Cypress Trails Elementary
Diamond View Elementary
Eagles Landing Middle
Elbridge Gale Elementary
Equestrian Trails Elementary
Everglades Elementary
Felix A. Williams Elementary
Forest Hill Community High
Freedom Shores Elementary
Frontier Elementary
Galaxy E3 Elementary
Good Shepherd Episcopal School
Grassy Waters Elementary
Greenacres Elementary
H.L. Johnson Elementary
J.D. Parker Elementary
Jerry Thomas Elementary
Jupiter Farms Elementary
Jupiter Middle
Meadow Park Elementary
Morikami Park Elementary
Northboro Montessori Magnet Elementary
Olympic Heights High
Oxbridge Academy
Palm Beach Central High
Palm Beach Day Academy
Pine Crest School of Boca Raton
Pine Jog Elementary
Poinciana Elementary
Royal Palm School
South Grade Elementary
South Olive Elementary
St. Vincent Ferrer Catholic School
Sunset Palms Elementary
The Benjamin School
The Pine School
Timber Trace Elementary
Warfield Elementary
Waters Edge Elementary
West Gate Elementary
Western Academy Charter School
Whispering Pines Elementary
Banyan Creek Elementary
Beacon Cove Intermediate
Boca Prep International School
Boca Raton Christian School
Boca Raton Community High
Calusa Elementary
Cardinal Newman High
Christa McAuliffe Middle
Coral Reef Elementary
Coral Sunset Elementary
Forest Hill Elementary
Golden Grove Elementary
Gove Elementary
Hobe Sound Elementary
Independence Middle
Indian Pines Elementary
Indian Ridge School
J.C. Mitchell Elementary
Jensen Beach Elementary
Jupiter High
L.C. Swain Middle
Lake Worth Community High
Loggers Run Middle
Martin County High
Osceola Creek Middle
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary
Palm City Elementary
Palmetto Elementary
Panther Run Elementary
Pinewood Elementary
Polo Park Middle
Port Salerno Elementary
Rolling Green Elementary
Royal Palm Beach Elementary
Seminole Trails Elementary
St. Luke Catholic School
Verde Elementary
Wellington Elementary
Wynnebrook Elementary
Ben Gamla Charter School
Cholee Lake Elementary
Crosspointe Elementary
Crystal Lake Elementary
Daughter of Zion Junior Academy
Hidden Oaks Elementary
Katz Hillel Day School
Lighthouse Elementary
Okeeheelee Community Middle
Orchard View Elementary
Palm Springs Middle
Plumosa School of the Arts
Roosevelt Middle
SeaWind Elementary
South Intensive Transition School
St. Ann Catholic School
Suncoast High School
Sunflower Early Learning Center
Unity School
Watson B. Duncan Middle
Wellington High
Westward Elementary


 For more information about the Green Schools Recognition Program, please contact Lauren Butcher at lbutcher2013@fau.edu or (561) 686-6600.