2018 GREEN SCHOOLS

A. D. Henderson University School/FAU High

A. D. Henderson University School/FAU High

1st place

$2000

Years in program: 5


Calusa ElementaryCalusa Elementary

2nd Place

$1000

Years in program: 2


Meadow Park ElementaryMeadow Park Elementary

3rd place

$750

Years in program: 7

Green Teacher of the Year - $500 
Rachel Wellman, Boca Raton Community High School

Green Student of the Year - $500
Alicia Jones-Prettyman, Roosevelt Middle School

Green Principal of the Year - $500 
Gail Pasterczyk, Elbridge Gale Elementary School

Green Food Service Staff Member of the Year - $500 
Sponsored by Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County
Shriece Franks, H. L. Johnson Elementary School

Audubon Society of the Everglades / Habitat Improvement – $500
Elbridge Gale Elementary

City of West Palm Beach Mayor’s Office of Sustainability / Green My School – $500
Cardinal Newman High

Florida Federation of Garden Clubs District X / Gardening – $250
Crystal Lake Elementary School 

Florida Power and Light / Energy Conservation – $500
Crosspointe Elementary

FUNraising Dollars / Green Fundraising – $250
Golden Grove Elementary

Garden Club of Stuart / Gardening – $250
SeaWind Elementary

Loggerhead Marinelife Center / Blue Leader Award – $250
Jupiter Community High

Loxahatchee River District's River Center / Water Conservation – $250
Palm Beach Central High

Mounts Botanical Garden of Palm Beach County / Best Vegetable Gardens – $500 each to:
• Pine Jog Elementary
• Plumosa School of the Arts

Oleander Garden Club of the Palm Beaches / Outstanding School Garden – $250
Jupiter Middle

Pine Jog Environmental Education Center of Florida Atlantic University / Community Involvement - $250
Boca Raton Community High

Pine Jog Environmental Education Center of Florida Atlantic University / Most Improved - $250
Okeeheelee Middle

Pratt & Whitney Grant a Green School Wish Awards - $250 each to:
• Berkshire Elementary School 
• Highland Elementary School
• Tradewinds Middle
• Atlantic Community High

School District of Palm Beach County's Environmental and Conservation Services Department / School Sustainability - $300 each to:
• H. L. Johnson Elementary
• Lake Worth Community High

SEQUIL Systems, Inc. / Curriculum Integration - $250
Palm Springs Middle

Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County / Solid Waste Reduction:
• Bright Futures Academy Charter School ($500)
• The Benjamin School (Runner Up - $250)
Panther Run Elementary (Runner Up - $250)

Susan Toth Outstanding Outdoor Environmental Education Award – $500
Warfield Elementary

West Palm Beach Garden Club of West Palm Beach, Florida / Molly Sims Best Butterfly Learning Garden – $250
Gove Elementary

Michelle Donahue of Douglas Elliman Real Estate / Best Green School Videos – $250 each to:
• Sandpiper Shores Elementary
• Bak Middle School of the Arts

A.D. Henderson & FAU High School
American Heritage School of Boca/Delray
Bak Middle School of the Arts
Banyan Creek Elementary
Boca Raton Christian School
Boca Raton Community High School
Boynton Beach Community High School
Bridges Montessori
Bright Futures Academy
Calusa Elementary
Cypress Trails Elementary
Diamond View Elementary
Eagles Landing Middle School
Elbridge Gale Elementary
Equestrian Trails Elementary
Everglades Elementary
Forest Hill Community High School
Forest Hill Elementary
Freedom Shores Elementary
Frontier Elementary
Green Schools of Excellence
Galaxy E3 Elementary
Golden Grove Elementary
Gove Elementary
Grassy Waters Elementary
Greenacres Elementary
H. L. Johnson Elementary
Independence Middle School
Indian Pines Elementary
J.D. Parker Elementary School of Science, Math, & Technology
Jensen Beach Elementary
Jerry Thomas Elementary
Jupiter High School
L.C. Swain Middle School
Lake Worth Community High School
Limestone Creek Elementary
Meadow Park Elementary
Morikami Park Elementary
Northboro Elementary Montessori School
Olympic Heights Community High School
Osceola Creek Middle School
Oxbridge Academy
Palm Beach Day Academy
Pine Crest School of Boca Raton
Pine Jog Elementary
Poinciana Elementary
Royal Palm Beach Elementary
Seminole Trails Elementary
South Grade Elementary
South Olive Elementary
St. Vincent Ferrer School
Sunset Palms Elementary
The Greene School
The Pine School
Timber Trace Elementary
Verde Elementary
Warfield Elementary
Waters Edge Elementary
Wellington Elementary
Western Academy Charter School
Whispering Pines Elementary
Academy for Positive Learning
Atlantic Community High School
Beacon Cove Intermediate
Cardinal Newman High School
Citrus Grove Elementary
Conniston Community Middle School
Coral Reef Elementary
Coral Sunset Elementary
Crosspointe Elementary
Crystal Lake Elementary
Felix A. Williams Elementary
Glades Day School
Highland Elementary
Indian Ridge School
Green Schools of Quality
Jupiter Middle School
Lighthouse Elementary
Loggers' Run Middle School
Martin County High School
North Grade Elementary
Okeeheelee Community Middle School
Palm Beach Central High School
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary
Palm Beach School for Autism
Palm Springs Middle School
Palmetto Elementary
Panther Run Elementary
Pinewood Elementary
Port Salerno Elementary
Royal Palm School
Sandpiper Shores Elementary
Santaluces Community High School
SeaWind Elementary
St. Luke Catholic School
Suncoast Community High School
The Benjamin School
Tradewinds Middle School
Trinity Christian School of Palm Beach Gardens
Unity School
Watson B. Duncan Middle School
Wellington High School
West Gate Elementary
Berkshire Elementary
Christa McAuliffe Middle School
Citrus Cove Elementary
Clifford O. Taylor/Kirklane Elementary
Hobe Sound Elementary
Hope-Centennial Elementary
Green Schools of Promise
J.C. Mitchell Elementary
Jupiter Farms Elementary
Katz Hillel Day School
Lantana Elementary
Liberty Park Elementary
Orchard View Elementary
Plumosa School of the Arts
Renaissance Charter School at Central Palm
Renaissance Charter School at Palms West
Renaissance Charter School at Wellington
Roosevelt Middle School
Saint Ann Catholic School
Sunrise Park Elementary
Wynnebrook Elementary


 For more information about the Green Schools Program, please call or email Lauren Butcher at lbutcher2013@fau.edu or (561) 686-6600