2019 GREEN SCHOOLS

Bridges Montessori

Bridges Montessori

1st place

$2000

Years in program: 5


H. L. JohnsonH. L. Johnson Elementary School

2nd Place

$1000

Years in program: 7


Whispering PinesWhispering Pines Elementary School

3rd place

$750

Years in program: 8

Green Teacher of the Year - $500 
Jennifer Drake, West Gate Elementary School

Green Student of the Year - $500
Georgia Brooks, Palm Beach Central High School

Green Principal of the Year - $500 
Dianne Rivelli-Schreiber, Calusa Elementary School


2019 Green Facilities & Food Service Staff Awards
Sponsored by Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County

Green Facilities Staff Member of the Year - 1st Place - $500
Patrick Albano, Orchard View Elementary School   

Green Facilities Staff Member of the Year - Runner-up - $250
Benjamin Chapman, Tradewinds Middle School  

Green Food Service Staff Member of the Year  - 1st Place - $500
Helen O'Laughlin, American Heritage School of Boca/Delray

Green Food Service Staff Member of the Year  - Runner-up - $250
Charlotte "Charlie" Peterman, Crosspointe Elementary School

 

Audubon Society of the Everglades / Habitat Improvement – $500
Coral Sunset Elementary School

Bus One Charter Buses / Best Green School Videos – $250 each to:
• Highland Elementary School (elementary level)
• Boca Raton Community High School (secondary  level)

City of West Palm Beach Mayor’s Office of Sustainability / Green My School – $500
Grassy Waters Elementary School

Eat Better Live Better / Health & Well-being – $250
Equestrian Trails Elementary School

Environmental Quality, Inc. / Student-led Initiatives – $250
Palm Springs Middle School

Florida Federation of Garden Clubs District X / Habitat Improvement – $250
Palm Beach Day Academy

Florida Power & Light / Energy Conservation – $500
Elbridge Gale Elementary School

FUNraising Dollars / Green Fundraising – $250
Coral Reef Elementary School

Garden Club of Stuart / Gardening – $250
Palm City Elementary School

Green Angel (Anonymous) / Bright Start Award – $250
Hope Center for Autism

Keep Palm Beach County Beautiful, Inc. / Go Native Award – $300
Atlantic Community High School

Keep Palm Beach County Beautiful, Inc. / Rookie Green School Award – $300
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School

Loggerhead Marinelife Center / Blue Leader Award – $250
Highland Elementary School

Loxahatchee River District's River Center / Water Conservation – $250
Conniston Community Middle School

Mounts Botanical Garden of Palm Beach County / Best Vegetable Gardens – $500 each to:
• Everglades Elementary School
• Timber Trace Elementary School

Oleander Garden Club of the Palm Beaches / Outstanding School Garden – $250
A. D. Henderson University School & FAU High School

Pine Jog Environmental Education Center of Florida Atlantic University / Community Involvement - $250
Jupiter Community Middle School

Pine Jog Environmental Education Center of Florida Atlantic University / Curriculum Integration - $250
Crystal Lake Elementary School

School District of Palm Beach County's Environmental and Conservation Services Department / Overall School Sustainability - $300 each to:
Golden Grove Elementary School
• Limestone Creek Elementary School
• Boca Raton Community High School

SEQUIL Systems, Inc. / Energy Conservation - $250
Forest Hill Elementary School

SEQUIL Systems, Inc. / Best in the City of Delray Beach - $250
Plumosa School of the Arts

Sierra Club Loxahatchee Group / Foot & Pedal Power Award - $250
Jupiter Elementary School

Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County / Solid Waste Reduction & Conservation:
• Sandpiper Shores Elementary School ($500)
• Indian Ridge School (Runner Up - $250)

Susan Toth Outstanding Outdoor Environmental Education Award – $500
Hobe Sound Elementary School

West Palm Beach Garden Club / Molly Sims Best Butterfly Learning Garden Award – $250
Jensen Beach Elementary School

A.D. Henderson University School & FAU High School
American Heritage School of Boca/Delray
Atlantic Community High School
Banyan Creek Elementary
Beacon Cove Intermediate
Boca Raton Christian School
Boca Raton Community High School
Boynton Beach Community High School
Bridges Montessori
Bright Futures Academy
Calusa Elementary
Conniston Community Middle School
Coral Sunset Elementary
Crosspointe Elementary
Crystal Lake Elementary
Cypress Trails Elementary
Diamond View Elementary
Eagles Landing Middle School
Elbridge Gale Elementary
Everglades Elementary
Felix A. Williams Elementary
Forest Hill Community High School
Forest Hill Elementary
Freedom Shores Elementary
Frontier Elementary
Galaxy E3 Elementary
Glades Day School
Golden Grove Elementary
Gove Elementary
Grassy Waters Elementary
Greenacres Elementary
H.L. Johnson Elementary
Hobe Sound Elementary
Independence Middle School
Indian Pines Elementary
Indian Ridge School
J.D. Parker Elementary
Jensen Beach Elementary
Jerry Thomas Elementary
Jupiter Community High School
Jupiter Elementary
Jupiter Farms Elementary
Jupiter Middle School
L.C. Swain Middle School
Limestone Creek Elementary
Meadow Park Elementary
Morikami Park Elementary
North Grade Elementary
Northboro Elementary
Olympic Heights Community High School
Osceola Creek Middle School
Oxbridge Academy
Palm Beach Central High School
Palm Beach Day Academy
Panther Run Elementary
Pine Crest School of Boca Raton
Pine Jog Elementary
Pinewood Elementary
Poinciana Elementary
Royal Palm Beach Elementary
Sandpiper Shores Elementary
Seminole Trails Elementary
South Grade Elementary
South Olive Elementary
St. Vincent Ferrer School
Sunset Palms Elementary
The Greene School
The Pine School
Timber Trace Elementary
Tradewinds Middle School
Trinity Christian School of Palm Beach Gardens
Verde Elementary
Warfield Elementary
Waters Edge Elementary
Wellington Elementary
West Gate Elementary
Western Academy Charter School
Whispering Pines Elementary

Bak Middle School of the Arts
BridgePrep Academy of Palm Beach
Cardinal Newman High School
Christa McAuliffe Middle School
Citrus Cove Elementary
Clifford O. Taylor / Kirklane Elementary
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary
Equestrian Trails Elementary
Highland Elementary
Jensen Beach High School
Katz Hillel Day School
Lantana Elementary
Liberty Park Elementary
Lighthouse Elementary
New Horizons Elementary
Palm Beach Gardens Elementary
Palm Beach Public
Palm City Elementary
Palm Springs Community Middle School
Palmetto Elementary
Plumosa School of the Arts
Royal Palm School
The Benjamin School
Unity School
Wynnebrook Elementary

Ben Gamla Charter School
Berkshire Elementary
Boca Raton Elementary
Carver Community Middle School
Coral Reef Elementary
Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary
Grandview Preparatory School
Hope Center for Autism
J.C. Mitchell Elementary
Martin County High School
Okeeheelee Middle School
Orchard View Elementary
Palm Beach School for Autism
Renaissance Charter School at Central Palm
Renaissance Charter School at Wellington
Riverbend Academy
Roosevelt Community Middle School
Royal Palm Beach Community High School
SeaWind Elementary
Somerset Academy Boca
Somerset Academy Canyons
Somerset Academy Lakes & SLAM! Palm Beach
St. Luke Catholic School
Sunrise Park Elementary
Watson B. Duncan Middle School
Western Pines Middle School



 For more information about the Green Schools Recognition Program, please contact Lauren Butcher at lbutcher2013@fau.edu or (561) 686-6600.